Program 29 May

 

Pictures:  Antti Pirnekoski (top left), Jarkko Heikura, Joachim Schobebeck, Johan Ehnrooth. Johan Holmer, Johan Homer, Rob Miller, Veli-Pekka Tiittanen, Jussi Matula

Chair: Vafa Järnefelt, Research Scientist, VTT

10:00 Opening Ceremony

10:30 Better pulp with real-time wood chip measurement
Harvey Washrbook, Sales Manager, Mantex

10:45 Fractionating – reveal of retention chemical mechanisms  
Eemeli Siitonen, Marketing Manager, Solenis & Lasse Kauppinen, Product Manager, Valmet

11:00 Soot blow more with less steam 
Johan Holmér, COO, Wave Heat Management

11:15 Preparing for prosperous future  
Johan Ehrnrooth, Head of Competence Line, Pulp & Paper, Pöyry 

11:30 TrumJet Flash Mixing changes old practices – Innovative process updates for chemicals, Filler-fiber composites, foam forming and hi-tech fiberse just before headbox  
Jussi Matula, Director of Operations, Wetend 

11:45 Emergence of new biomass supply and demand regions: Opportunities and Challenges 
Silja Siitonen, Managing Director, & Matieas PekkanenIndufor

12:00 Current status and perspectives of ozone bleaching
Alexis Metais, PulP & Paper Key Account Manager, Xylem

12:15 Collaborative monitoring of critical equipment availability in Finland´s newest pulp mill 
Juha Alamäki, Operations Manager, ABB

12:30 Sulzer – trusted partner for new wood-based processes 
Veli-Pekka Tiittanen, Head of General and Chemical Process Industry Business Unit, Pumps Equipment, Sulzer

12:45 Food and beverage in engineered cellulose plastics 
Ali Harlin, Professor, VTT

13:00 Pulp and paper industry in transformation
Joachim Schönebeck, Member of Executive Board, Andritz

13:15 Harness the power of data
Antti Pirneskoski, Director, Application Development, Kemira

13:30 Immersive technologies and virtual reality service models for pulp & paper industry
Jarkko Heikura, Department Manager, Sweco Industry 

13:45 Predicting the impact of wood fibers processing using fluorescent carbohydrate binding modules 
Rob Miller, Regional Sales Manager, Buckman

14:00 8 pitches for international growth – Team Finland, Industrial Program, Business Finland 
Moderator: Carl Hagström, Consultant, Talent Vectia
Pitches: Viimatech , Skandal Technologies, Space Systems Finland, Kiho, Wirepas, eqTAG, Quva, Lehtovuori 

15:00 Networkin synergy – Proboreal 
Petri Nyberg, Co-Founder, Sales and Business Development, ProBoreal

16:30 Afterwork

Program 30 May

Pictures: Berry Wiersum (top left), Clemens Unterberger, Jyri Kylmälä, Kaija Pehu-Lehtonen, Pia Nilsson, Markku Leskelä, Niilo Pöyhönen, Petri Helsky, Saila Kettunen, Sami Lundgren

Chair: Vafa Järnefelt, Research Scientist, VTT

9:30 Responsibility is good business
Sami Lundgren, Vice President, Environment and Responsibility, UPM

9:50 Kotkamills – The Game Changer
Niilo Pöyhönen, Senior Vice President, Consumer Boards, Kotkamills

10:10 Sustainable bioeconomy innovations
Kaija Pehu-Lehtonen, Senior Vice President, Business Development, Metsä Fibre

10:30 Future industry challenges arising from the European economic environment
Clemens Unterberger, Head of Customer Service & Controlling,  Sappi Europe

10:50 Break

11:10 UPM Biochemicals – limitless potential of bioeconomy
Pia Nilsson, Senior Manager, Business Development, UPM Biochemicals

11:30 Flying Eagle – The successful investment project of BM2, Kotkamills
Saila Kettunen, Director, Barrier Boards, Kotkamills

11:50 Future of modern fresh fibre paperboard
Markku Leskelä, Vice President, Research and Product Development, Metsä Board

12:10 Innovation as a way of life
Berry Wiersum, CEO, Sappi Europe

12:30 Break

13:00 Examples of recent investments
Timo Heikka, Vice President, Stora Enso

13:20 Aiming higher with Biofore: UPM Kymi to be the worldclass pulp mill
Jyri Kylmälä, General Manager, UPM Kymi Mill

13:40 Recyclable Barrier Board Solutions
Saila Kettunen, Director, Barrier Boards, Kotkamills

14:00 Start Up Competition Final

15:00 Wellbeing and hygiene for everyday life
Riikka Joukio, SVP, Consumer Nordics, Metsä Tissue

15:20 Elimination of avoidable plastics & how Sappi can contribute to it
Rene Köhler, Head of Business Development, Packaging and speciality papers, Sappi

15:40 Digital Packagings
Juha Maijala, Project Director, Stora Enso Consumer Boards

16:00 Program ends

17:00 End of day – prepare for PulPaper Party!

Program 31 May

Chair: Vafa Järnefelt, Research Scientist, VTT

10:30 Panel discussion: Future competence needs in the bioforestry industry

Students:  

  • Vesa Pitkänen, Aalto University
  • Noora Rantanen, Aalto University

Panelists:  

  • Reetta Lyytikäinen-Isonen, Senior Vice President, HR, Metsä Tissue
  • Timo Heikka, Vice President, Stora Enso
  • Katja Metsäranta, Production Manager, Sappi
  • Kalle Honkanen, HR Development Manager, Kotkamills
  • Sari Hörkkö, Director, UPM Pulp, Stakeholder Relations

11:20 Break

11:30 Wood U Make It Happen –innovation Contest Semifinal

13:00 Young professionals & careers at forest companies

  • Ninni Pasanen, Bioforce Trainee, Sales Europe, UPM Pulp
  • Kadvaël Le Boulch, Manufacturing Trainee, Kirkniemi Mill & Annukka Hirsi, Process Engineer Pulp & Utilities, Sappi Ehingen Mill
  • Annamari Luukkainen, GROW-trainee, Biomaterials, Stora Enso
  • Katariina Kemppainen, Development Manager, Metsä Fibre

14:00 Program ends

16:00 End of day and exhibition

Partners

Read more